Recommended Books

These are some the best books with which to fill those young minds! This list is compiled of Kailey’s personal favorite books. These are organized by author’s last name. What is your favorite book? You can leave a comment, adding your book to the list…

* = Particularly Good Book/ Must Read!
These books may include:

  • Mild Violence/ Slightly Scary Situations (Example: A punch in the face. Locked in a basement)
  • Innocent Magic/Fantasy (No witchcraft or spells. Example: Super powers, Magical objects, beasts, or places.)
  • Nice ghosts (Think Casper.)

Conservative Children’s Recommendations

  1. Under the Lilacs – Louisa May Alcott *
  2. Jack and Jill – Louisa May Alcott **
  3. Little Men- Lousia May Alcott *
  4. Jo’s Boys- Louisa May Alcott *
  5. The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Joan Aiken *
  6. Black Hearts in Battersea- Joan Aiken *
  7. Night Birds on Nantucket- Joan Aiken *
  8. Sidekicked – John David Anderson
  9. Popper’s Penguins – Richard and Florence Atwater
  10. The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle – Avi  *
  11. Spiderwick Chronicles – Holly Black and Tony DiTerlizzi
  12. The Coral Island- R. M. Ballantyne *
  13. Chasing Vermeer- Blue Balliet *
  14. The Wright 3- Blue Balliet
  15. The Calder Game- Blue Balliet
  16. Adventures of King Midas- Lynne Reid Banks
  17. Indian in the Cupboard- Lynne Reid Banks
  18. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens- J. M. Barrie *
  19. Dreamtreaders – Wayne Thomas Batson
  20. The Door Within Trilogy – Wayne Thomas Batson
  21. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz- L. Frank Baum *
  22. The Peppermint Pig- Nina Bawden
  23. The Penderwicks- Jeanne Birdsall **
  24. The Penderwicks on Gardam Street- Jeanne Birdsall
  25. The Enchanted Wood – Enid Blyton
  26. Twenty-One Balloons – William Pene de Bois *
  27. A Bear called Paddington- Michael Bond
  28. The Children of Green Knowe- L.M. Boston *
  29. The River at Green Knowe- L.M. Boston *
  30. Nurse Matilda – Christianna Brand
  31. The Pink Motel – Carol Ryrie Brink
  32. Caddie Woodlawn – Carol Ryrie Brink **
  33. Freddy goes to Florida- Walter R. Brooks
  34. Granny’s Wonderful Chair – Frances Browne **
  35. The Gideon Trilogy: Time Travelers – Linda Buckley Archer
  36. The Gideon Trilogy: Time Thief – Linda Buckley Archer
  37. The Gideon Trilogy: Time Quake- Linda Buckley Archer
  38. The Adventures of Old Mr. Toad- Thornton W. Burgess
  39. The Lost Prince – Frances Hodgson Burnett
  40. The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett **
  41. Little Lord Faunterloy – Frances Hodgson Burnett *
  42. The Little Princess- Burnett **
  43. Edith’s Burglar- Frances Hodgson Burnett
  44. The Dark Hills Divide- Patrick Carman
  45. Beyond the Valley of Thorns- Patrick Carman
  46. Alice in Wonderland- Lewis Carroll  *
  47. Through the Looking Glass- Lewis Carroll
  48. Sylvie and Bruno- Lewis Carroll
  49. Sylvie and Bruno Return- Lewis Carroll
  50. The Thief and the Beanstalk- P.W. Catanese  *
  51. The Trouble with Magic – Ruth Chew
  52. Mostly Magic – Ruth Chew
  53. Second-Hand Magic- Ruth Chew
  54. Secret of the Andes- Ann Nolan Clark
  55. The Mouse and the Motorcycle – Beverly Cleary
  56. Ralph S. Mouse – Beverly Cleary
  57. Ribsy- Beverly Cleary
  58. Gregor the Overlander- Suzanne Collins  **
  59. Gregor and the Prophecy of Bane- Suzanne Collins  *
  60. Gregor and the Curse of the Warmbloods- Suzanne Collins  *
  61. Half-Moon Investigations – Eoin Colfer  *
  62. Airman- Eoin Colfer  **
  63. What Katy Did – Susan Coolidge **
  64. What Katy Did Next – Susan Coolidge **
  65. What Katy Did at School – Susan Coolidge **
  66. Clover- Susan Coolidge
  67. Over Sea, Under Stone – Susan Cooper  **
  68. Dark is Rising – Susan Cooper  *
  69. Greenwich – Susan Cooper  *
  70. The Grey King – Susan Cooper
  71. Silver on the Tree – Susan Cooper
  72. The Boggart – Susan Cooper  *
  73. The Boggart and the Monster- Susan Cooper
  74. The Lionboy Trilogy- Zizou Corder
  75. Into the Land of the Unicorns- Bruce Coville
  76. Song of the Wanderer- Bruce Coville
  77. The Wanderer – Sharon Creech
  78. The Courage of Sarah Noble- Alice Dalgliesh
  79. Danny the Champion of the World – Roald Dahl **
  80. The BFG – Roald Dahl  *
  81. George’s Marvelous Medicine – Roald Dahl
  82. Matilda – Roald Dahl ***
  83. James and the Giant Peach- Roald Dahl
  84. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar- Roald Dahl
  85. Esio Trot- Roald Dahl
  86. Fantastic Mr. Fox- Roald Dahl
  87. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory- Roald Dahl  *
  88. Finn the Wolfhound – A. J. Dawson
  89. The Riddle of the Wren- Charles DeLint
  90. The Magician’s Elephant- Kate DiCamillo
  91. The Tale of Desperaux- Kate DiCamillo *
  92. Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates- Mary Mapes Dodge **
  93. Brill of Exitorn – Peggy Downing
  94. The Finches Fabulous Furnace – Roger Wolcott Drury
  95. City of Ember- Jeanne DuPrau **
  96. Half Magic – Edward Eager *
  97. Seven Day Magic- Edward Eager
  98. Knight’s Castle- Edward Eager  **
  99. Magic or Not?- Edward Eager
  100. Magic by the Lake – Edward Eager
  101. The Time Garden – Edward Eager
  102. The Well-wishers – Edward Eager
  103. Mandy- Julie Andrews Edwards
  104. The Great Brain- John D. Fitzgerald *
  105. The Great Brain Does it Again- John D. Fitzgerald
  106. The Great Brain at the Academy- John D. Fitzgerald
  107. More Adventures of the Great Brain- John D. Fitzgerald
  108. Harriet the Spy- Louise Fitzhugh
  109. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang- Ian Fleming *
  110. Johnny Tremain- Esther Forbes  *
  111. Pipkin- S. Forst
  112. The Voyage of Patience Goodspeed – Heather Vogel Frederick
  113. Homesick: My Own Story – Jean Fritz
  114. Igraine the Brave- Cornelia Funke
  115. Dragon Rider- Cornelia Funke  *
  116. The Thief Lord – Cornelia Funke
  117. I, Coriander- Sally Gardener  *
  118. Elidor- Alan Garner
  119. The Weirdstone of Brisingamen- Alan Garner *
  120. My Side of the Mountain – Jean Craighead George
  121. Castle Glower Series – Jessica Day George
  122. Cheaper by the Dozen – Frank B. Gilbreth
  123. Belles on their Toes- Frank B. Gilbreth
  124. Wind in the Willows – Kenneth Grahame **
  125. The Golden Age- Kenneth Grahame
  126. The Adventures of Toad- Kenneth Grahame
  127. The Reluctant Dragon – Kenneth Grahame
  128. The Princess Academy Trilogy – Shannon Hale *
  129. The Goose Girl (Books of Bayern Series) – Shannon Hale  *
  130. Book of a Thousand Days- Shannon Hale
  131. Peter Potts – Clifford B. Hicks
  132. Goodbye Mr. Chips – James Hilton *
  133. Bobbsey Twins Series- Laura Lee Hope
  134. The Willows in Winter – William Horwood
  135. The Willows at Christmas – William Horwood
  136. The Willows and Beyond – William Horwood
  137. Captive Treasure – Milly Howard
  138. The Runaway Princess – Milly Howard
  139. The Secret of Platform 13 – Eva Ibbotson *
  140. Island of the Aunts- Eva Ibbotson *
  141. Journey to the River Sea- Eva Ibbotson *
  142. The Star of Kazan- Eva Ibbotson *
  143. The Beasts of Clawstone Castle- Eva Ibbotson *
  144. Dial-A-Ghost- Eva Ibbotson
  145. Redwall- Brian Jacques  *
  146. The Door to the Lost – Jaleigh Johnson
  147. The Little Colonel- Annie Fellows Johnston
  148. The Little Colonel at Boarding School- Annie Fellows Johnston
  149. A Tale of Time City- Diana Wynne Jones  *
  150. The Phantom Tollbooth- Norton Juster  *
  151. The Water Babies- Charles Kingsley  *
  152. The Invisible Dog- Dick King-Smith
  153. A Mouse Called Wolf- Dick King-Smith
  154. The Water Horse- Dick King-Smith
  155. Spider Sparrow- Dick King-Smith  *
  156. Just So Stories- Rudyard Kipling
  157. Jungle Books 1 &2- Rudyard Kipling  *
  158. Captains Courageous- Rudyard Kipling  *
  159. Puck of Pook’s Hill- Rudyard Kipling
  160. Rewards and Fairies- Rudyard Kipling
  161. The Clockwork Tree – Matthew J. Kirby
  162. Nacky Patcher and the Curse of the Dry-Land Boats- Jeffrey Kluger
  163. From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler – E. L. Konigsburg
  164. Meg’s Mysterious Island – Elizabeth Ladd
  165. The Blue Fairy Book – Edited by Andrew Lang  *
  166. Diamond in the Window- Jane Langton
  167. Swing in the Summerhouse- Jane Langton
  168. Guardians of Ga’Hoole Series- Kathryn Lasky
  169. Nooks and Crannies – Jessica Lawson
  170. The Great Rescue Operation- Jean Van Leeuwen
  171. A Wrinkle in Time- Madeline L’Engle  *
  172. Meet the Austins- Madeline L’Engle
  173. Dragons in the Waters- Madeline L’Engle  *
  174. The Mandie series- Lois Gladys Leppard
  175. Ella Enchanted – Gail Carson Levine  *
  176. The Two Princesses of Bamarre – Gail Carson Levine  *
  177. Cinderellis and the Glass Hill- Gail Carson Levine
  178. Dave at Night- Gail Carson Levine
  179. Fairest- Gail Carson Levine  *
  180. The Fairy’s Mistake – Gail Carson Levine
  181. The Princess Test- Gail Carson Levine
  182. Fairy Haven and the Quest for the Wand- Gail Carson Levine
  183. The Chronicles of Narnia- C.S. Lewis  ***
  184. Pippi Longstocking – Astrid Lindgren
  185. Pippi Goes On Board- Astrid Lindgren
  186. Pippi in the South Seas- Astrid Lindgren
  187. Pippi goes to School – Astrid Lindgren
  188. The Magic Pudding – Norman Lindsay
  189. Fell Farm Holiday – Marjorie Lloyd
  190. Fell Farm for Christmas – Marjorie Lloyd
  191. Fell Farm Campers – Marjorie Lloyd
  192. Voyages of Doctor Dolittle – Hugh Lofting *
  193. Doctor Dolittle’s Circus- Hugh Lofting *
  194. The Story of Doctor Dolittle- Hugh Lofting *
  195. Petronella Saves Nearly Everyone – Dene Low
  196. Piggle Wiggle Treasury – Betty MacDonald **
  197. The Light Princess – George MacDonald  **
  198. The Princess and the Goblin – George MacDonald  *
  199. The Princess and Curdie – George MacDonald  *
  200. At the Back of North Wind- George MacDonald
  201. The Box of Delights – John Masefield
  202. The Bracken Trilogy – Jeri Massi
  203. Derwood, Inc. – Jeri Massi
  204. Urchin of the Riding Stars- M. I. McAllister  *
  205. Heir of Mistmantle- M. I. McAllister  *
  206. Urchin and the Heartstone- M.I. McAllister *
  207. Urchin and the Raven War- MI McAllister  *
  208. Homer Price – Robert McCloskey
  209. The Moorchild – Eloise McGraw
  210. The Seventeenth Swap- Eloise McGraw
  211. The Blue Sword- Robin McKinley  *
  212. The Hero and the Crown- Robin McKinley *
  213. Chalice- Robin McKinley *
  214. Wildwood Trilogy – Colin Meloy
  215. The Superlative Horse – Jean Merrill
  216. Winnie-the-Pooh series- A.A. Milne
  217. Christmas with Anne- L.M. Montgomery
  218. Magic for Marigold- Montgomery **
  219. Pat of Silver Bush- Montgomery *
  220. Emily of New Moon- Montgomery **
  221. The Story Girl- Montgomery **
  222. The Golden Road- Montgomery **
  223. Jane of Lantern Hill- Montgomery
  224. Coverlet’s Magicians – Mary Nash
  225. The Bodies in the Bessledorf Hotel – Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  226. The Magic City – E. Nesbit *
  227. The Magic World- Edith Nesbit *
  228. Harding’s Luck – E. Nesbit *
  229. The House of Arden – E. Nesbit *
  230. The Would-Be-Goods – E. Nesbit *
  231. Further Adventures of the Would-Be-Goods – E. Nesbit
  232. Story of the Treasure Seekers – E. Nesbit *
  233. New Treasure Seekers – E. Nesbit
  234. The Enchanted Castle – E. Nesbit  *
  235. The Railway Children – E. Nesbit *
  236. Four Children and It – E. Nesbit *
  237. The Phoenix and the Carpet – E. Nesbit *
  238. The Story of the Amulet- Nesbit
  239. The Dragon’s Child – Jenny Nimmo
  240. Midnight for Charlie Bone- Jenny Nimmo  *
  241. Charlie Bone and the Time Twister- Jenny Nimmo  *
  242. Charlie Bone and the Invisible Boy- Jenny Nimmo  *
  243. Charlie Bone and the Castle of Mirrors- Jenny Nimmo *
  244. Charlie Bone and the Hidden King- Jenny Nimmo  *
  245. Charlie Bone and the Beast- Jenny Nimmo  *
  246. Charlie Bone and the Shadow- Jenny Nimmo *
  247. The Borrowers – Mary Norton **
  248. The Borrowers Afield – Mary Norton
  249. The Borrowers Afloat – Mary Norton
  250. The Borrowers Aloft – Mary Norton
  251. The Borrowers Avenged – Mary Norton
  252. The Borrowers on Vacation- Mary Norton
  253. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH – Robert C. O’Brien *
  254. Merry, Rose, and Christmas Tree June – Doris Orgel
  255. Hatchet- Gary Paulsen
  256. The Treasure of El Patron- Gary Paulsen
  257. Tom’s Midnight Garden – Phillipa Pearce
  258. Minnow on the Say – Phillipa Pearce
  259. The Voyage of Barracks – Stuart Petrie **
  260. Pollyanna- Eleanor H. Porter
  261. Freckles- Gene Stratton Porter
  262. Girl of the Limberlost- Gene Stratton Porter
  263. Swallows and Amazons Series – Arthur Ransome **
  264. Swallowdale- Arthur Ransome
  265. Winter Holiday- Arthur Ransome
  266. Peter Duck- Ransome ***
  267. Coot Club- Ransome
  268. Pigeon Post- Ransome
  269. We Didn’t Mean to Go To Sea- Ransome
  270. Secret Water- Ransome
  271. The Big Six- Ransome
  272. Missee Lee- Ransome
  273. The Westing Game – Ellen Raskin
  274. Kitty Hawk series – Iain Reading
  275. Secret of the Golden Cowrie – Gloria Repp
  276. In Grandma’s Attick series- Arletta Richardson
  277. Henry Reed Inc. – Keith Robertson
  278. The Dragon of Lonely Island – Rebecca Rupp
  279. The Taker’s Stone- Barbara Timberlake Russell
  280. Holes – Louis Sachar
  281. Cricket in Times Square – George Selden
  282. Chester Cricket’s New Home- George Selden
  283. Black Beauty – Anna Sewell
  284. The Rescuers – Margery Sharp ***
  285. The Turret – Margery Sharp *
  286. Bernard the Brave – Margery Sharp
  287. Miss Bianca – Margery Sharp **
  288. Miss Bianca and the Bridesmaid- Sharp
  289. Miss Biacna in the Orient- Sharp
  290. That Boy Johnny! – Evelyn Ray Sickels
  291. The Five Little Peppers – Margaret Sidney *
  292. Five Little Peppers Midway – Margaret Sidney
  293. Long Ago Elf- Mary and R.A. Smith
  294. The Egypt Game- Zilpha Keatley Snyder
  295. Encyclopedia Brown Series – Donald J. Sobol
  296. Enola Holmes Mystery: The Case of the Missing Marquess- Nancy Springer
  297. Enola Holmes Mystery: The Case of the Left-Handed Lady- Nancy Springer
  298. Heidi- Johanna Spyri
  299. The Mysterious Benedict Society – Trenton Lee Stewart **
  300. Mysterious Benedict Society and the Perilous Journey – Trenton Lee Stewart *
  301. Mysterious Benedict Society and the Prisoner’s Dilemma- Trenton Lee Stewart *
  302. Mysterious Benedict Society and the Riddle of Ages – Trenton Lee Stewart *
  303. The Extraordinary Education of Nicholas Benedict – Trenton Lee Stewart *
  304. The Secret Keepers – Trenton Lee Stewart *
  305. Thursday’s Child- Noel Streatfeild
  306. The Magic Summer- Noel Streatfeild
  307. Skating Shoes- Streatfeild
  308. Tennis Shoes- Streatfeild
  309. Ballet Shoes – Noel Streatfeild ***
  310. Theater Shoes – Noel Streatfeild *
  311. Dancing Shoes – Noal Streatfeild **
  312. Star of Light- Patricia St. John
  313. Treasures of the Snow- Patricia St. John
  314. Secret of Pheasant Cottage- Patricia St. John
  315. The Hobbit- J.R.R. Tolkien  ***
  316. Roverandom- Tolkien
  317. New Policeman Trilogy- Kate Thompson
  318. The Great Good Thing- Roderick Townley  *
  319. The Blue Shoe- Roderick Townley *
  320. Mary Poppins Series – P.L. Travers
  321. American Girls: Samantha series- by Valerie Tripp*
  322. Explorer Academy Series – Trudi Trueit
  323. Keystone Kids- John R. Tunis
  324. Tom Sawyer Abroad – Mark Twain
  325. Tom Sawyer Detective – Mark Twain
  326. Aunt Jane’s Nieces series – Edith Van Dyne (Pseudonym for L. Frank Baum)
  327. The Great Cheese Conspiracy- Jean Van Leeuwen
  328. Five Weeks in a Ballooon- Jules Verne  *
  329. Around the World in 80 Days- Jules Verne  *
  330. Sparrow in the Scullery- Barbara Brooks Wallace
  331. Ghosts in the Gallery- Barbara Brooks Wallace
  332. Peppermints in the Parlor- Wallace *
  333. The Perils of Peppermints- Wallace
  334. Surprise Island- Gertrude Chandler Warner
  335. Boxchar Children Series- Gertrude Chandler Warner
  336. Knock Three Times – Marion St. John Webb ***
  337. Stuart Little – E. B. White  ***
  338. Charlotte’s Web- E.B.White
  339. The Trumpet of the Swan- EB White
  340. Mistress Masham’s Repose – T. H. White  **
  341. The Strictest School in the World- Howard Whitehouse
  342. The Faceless Fiend – Howard White house
  343. The Island of Mad Scientists – Howard Whitehouse
  344. Mother Carey’s Chickens – Kate Douglas Wiggin ***
  345. The Bird’s Christmas Carol – Kate Douglas Wiggin **
  346. Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm- Kate Douglas Wiggin *
  347. Little House on the Prairie Series- Laura Ingalls Wilder  **
  348. Little Clearing in the Woods- Maria D. Wilkes
  349. The Velveteen Rabbit – Margery Williams Bianco
  350. Herbert- Hazel Wilson
  351. More Fun with Herbert- Hazel Wilson
  352. Castaways from Lilliput – Henry Winterfield
  353. The Castle in the Attic- Elizabeth Winthrop  *
  354. The Battle for the Castle- Elizabeth Winthrop  *
  355. The Ravenmaster’s Secret- Elvira Woodruff  *
  356. Swiss Family Robinson- Johann R. Wyss  *
  357. Pippa Park Raises Her Game – Erin Yun
  358. The Thirteenth Princess – Diane Zahler
  359. The Outspoken Princess and the Gentle Knight – Jack Zipes

4 thoughts on “Recommended Books

    • Many of the books on this list are for Middle Grade, Junior High, or YA. I don’t have them grouped by age, but you can explore around and see what sparks some interest. Happy Reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s